Monday, July 25, 2016

Thoughts on the Nordstrom Sale



Nordstrom sweater. Sub Urban Riot tee. Vintage Levis. Birkenstocks. (I'm obsessed with these)

So you probably know, its the Nordstrom Anniversary Sale!!  It's sort of a big deal. I have a Nordstrom credit card so I got to see the stuff earlier then those without one.  Online, it's impressive.  I didn't go to the store before the 21st when it was not open to the public but I went yesterday (when it was) and idk friends, not that impressed.  Sale section was picked over, messy and lacking what I saw online.  Maybe it's better to go when it's just open for cardholders?  I feel like the sale is a chance to get rid of stuff so that they have room in the fall for what is newer, shinier and greater.  So make that stuff you want to get rid of 20% off and suddenly its new, shiny and great again! Don't get me wrong, I LOVE Nordstrom but the sale pulls me in and gets me to spend money on the stuff thats probably NOT on sale. :////  I'm a sucker. 

Some of the stuff ON SALE is great; this is a great winter coat, these are the best bras, Stan Smith are essentials, and this beautiful dress that I have no where to wear. 

This sweater was part of the sale, but honestly, I probably wouldn't buy it if it wasn't.  Annnnddddd I don't love the color so I will be exchanging it for grey. (PLS DONT SELL OUT) The squad shirt was not on sale, and neither were the not pictured Quay sunglasses I bought.  I'll post those later because I'm sooooo obsessed. 

SaveSave

Wednesday, June 29, 2016

No one is safe!

So if you live in LA, you're aware of the vegans, the paleos, the non-dairies, the alkalines, the pescetarians, the juicers and whatever diet fad is fresh and keeping you trendy.  If you can make it through LA without succumbing to one of these, BRAVO.  I've gotten sucked into the lack of dairy.  I can't say I'm upset though.  Quite frankly dairy gives me headaches and hurts my stomach so I don't miss it like I thought I would.  Though I do miss greek yogurt and I still occasionally have cheese on a burger or sandwich.  (I never claimed to be the best ;)) Now I live on almond milk and soy milk from Starbucks because HOW RIDICULOUS IS IT THAT THEY DON'T HAVE ALMOND MILK.  Ugh that irritates me.


This ice cream is SO AMAZING.  Better then any milk based ice cream I've ever had, truly.  I love oreos and peanut butter so this has my name written all over it. If you go dairy free or even if you don't I RECOMMEND this with all my heart. High-five diary free friends. 
SaveSave

Saturday, May 28, 2016

A case for the choker



I love chokers!!!! I don't wear them a ton, but I try to when I have the chance.  I think they're the bomb with off the shoulder tops.   Chokers and off the shoulder tops go like traffic and the 405 around 6 o'clock.  Chokers make my neck itch and off the shoulder shirts always ride up but HEY, you do what you gotta do! Just like the freeway during rush hour. If you wear chokers right, they're more edgy, chic then punk, which is what I aim for.   See here and here!  I like the thick chokers in a nude color like this.  I think the light color with the thick choker looks less collarish then one like this.  This one is calling my name, chilling in my shopping cart rn.

And ps; Shake Shack is in LA and I'M SO HAPPPPPY!

Wednesday, May 11, 2016

Highlight meeeee!!





Pajama Reece is a documented fan!!!  Lip is Tarte lip tint in Stunning. 

If you wanna bathe in highlighter like I do..... U NEED TO OWN THIS!!! This new Becca highlighter/blush palette!!!   It's beauty blogger Jaclyn Hill's second collab with Becca. She did this highlighter in Champagne Pop, here.   I own the highlighter in the color opal and I'm obsessed, it gets thrown around my dorm too because I've gotten all my friends hooked. It'll be on the Sephora website May 28 and in store June 16.  I know what I'll be doing May 28th! ;))) 

Pic from Jaclyn Hill Insta